Golden Retriever Club of Victoria Inc

RESTRICTED TO GUNDOG OBEDIENCE TRIAL

Sunday 2 July 2000

On Sunday 2 July, the Golden Retriever Club of Victoria held our 7th Restricted to Gundog Obedience Trial.  This trial has become a successful event with over 60 entries each year which is a very satisfying entry for a trial that is restricted to gundogs.

The Golden Retriever Club first began to hold Obedience Trials in 1981 when our first Restricted Obedience Trial was held in conjunction with the 14th Annual Championship Show.  These trials were only for Golden Retrievers.  The club held 13 Restricted Obedience Trials for Golden Retrievers before deciding to change the format.  In 1994 the club held it’s first Restricted to Gundog Obedience Trial as an event separate to our Championship show.  In the first few years we also held a Gundog Working Test on the same day.

The club has now held seven Restricted to Gundog Obedience Trials.  The trial has continued to grow each year, well supported by gundog exhibitors and including many varieties of gundog.  We would like to thank all the exhibitors from the gundog group who have helped make our trials a success.

This year we had 61 entries which resulted in a large number of entries in each class.  Luckily our Judges and stewards expertly handled the large classes on the day, so that we didn’t finish in the dark.

The 61 entries were made up of the following gundogs;
23 Golden Retrievers
13 German Shorthaired Pointers
7 Hungarian Vizslas
6 Labrador Retrievers
3 Weimaraners
2 English Springer Spaniels
2 Pointers
1 Brittany
1 Curly Coated Retriever
1 Irish Red and White Setter
1 Large Munsterlander

Thank you to Michelle Donald for stepping in at the last minute (the night before the trial) to steward at our trial.  And to Loretta Hanson who juggled stewarding in two rings.  A big thank you to you both.

We also had a willing band of workers who all helped to make the trial a success.  This year there were only a few of us to cover the many jobs that needed to be done.   Thank you to Andrew Brophy who handled all the catering and made sure our judges and stewards had plenty to eat and drink;  Kelvin Marriott who kindly manned the bar-b-que so that the competitors were not hungry;  David Cunningham who helped set up and dismantle the equipment;  Kerryn Cunningham who sold raffle tickets and generally assisted the Secretary and Trial Manager;  Chris Edgely for being our first aid officer and to Lea and Laurie Cogley for providing the trial equipment.  Also to the rest of the working dog sub committee members who helped organise everything before the trial.

We would also like to thank our sponsor, Royal Canin who provided packs of their dog food for our winners.

This year we held a run off for our Best in Trial, which was judged by Ray Hanson.  Best in Trial was awarded to Glenys Biggs and her GSP O Ch Cheycov Hand MadeLace who recently qualified for her Obedience Champion Title under the new rules.

Congratulations must go to the winners of each ring.  Sharyn Morales and her Golden Retriever Acacia Robin Hood won first place in the Encouragement Ring.  E & T Booth and their Labrador Kadnook Spirit ov Fire were awarded first place in Novice and were also the given the Highest Scoring Labrador sash with 192 points.  Glenys Biggs with her GSP, O Ch Cheycov Hand Madelace was the winner in both the Open class and the Utility Class.

The Aspley Golden Lady AOC Trophy was awarded to the Highest Scoring Golden Retriever on the day and went to a very surprised handler who had no idea she had qualified for this award.  Congratulations to J Elwin and her Golden Summerbear Rising Star.

Our congratulations to everyone who gained a qualifying score and those who gained their title.  Well done! A trial is nothing without competitors, and we thank all the competitors for supporting our trial.  We hope that everyone enjoyed their day, no matter how they fared in the ring and we hope to see you again next year.

 

ENCOURAGEMENT

Judge:  Mrs Kerrie Challenger

1

ACACIAN ROBIN HOOD

S Morales

Golden Retriever

118 pts

2

CHADSUN CHELSEA BROWN

S McDonald

Golden Retriever

NQ

3 KINSHERAN ROAD TO RICHES J Toma

English Springer Spaniel

NQ

NOVICE

Judge:  Mrs Dawn Howard

1

KADNOOK SPIRIT OV FIRE

E & T Booth

Labrador Retriever

192 pts

2

SUMMERBEAR RISING STAR

J Elwin

Golden Retriever

191 pts

3 ALHOF ZEUS C Jewson German Shorthaired Pointer 185 pts
4 EVERGOLD STAR EDITION G Barker Golden Retriever 183 pts
5 YORFIELD SACRED IBIS G & M Tuttill German Shorthaired Pointer 182 pts
6 CYNDANZ SPRING SPICE J & P Convery Golden Retriever 176 pts
7 CURLTRIEVER PAWS TO THINK J & M Bugeja Curly Coated Retriever 171 pts

OPEN

Judge:  Mr Gordon Parsons

1

O CH CHEYCOV HAND MADE LACE

G Biggs

German Shorthaired Pointer

198 pts

2

VADASZ HERGEG KINCS CDX

K Gregory

Hungarin Vizsla

194 pts

3

POINTGOLD MIXED REACTION CDX

C Gibson

Golden Retriever

190 pts

4 CH RAMA SILVER GLAMOUR CD C Gutziet Pointer 184 pts
5 WILLOWCROFT HYLAND MIST CDX C Rogers Golden Retriever 179 pts
6 AUSSIELAB PYRENEES STAR CD E & T Booth Labrador Retriever 178 pts
7 PERZGOLD STAR WORRIOR CD P & P Zaunbrecher Golden Retriever 173 pts

UTILITY

Judge:  Mr Ray Hanson 

1

O CH CHEYCOV HAND MADE LACE G Biggs

German Shorthaired Pointer

197 pts

2

KADNOOK KCEE CDX TDX ET Ashamber Kennels Labrador Retriever

181 pts

3

CH HUBERTUS KRACKERJACK UD Kloprogg/Pali Hungarian Vizsla

170 pts

BEST IN TRIAL

 

O CH CHEYCOV HAND MADE LACE

G Biggs

German Shorthaired Pointer

 

ASPLEY GOLDEN LADY AOC TROPHY - HIGHEST SCORING GOLDEN RETRIEVER

 

SUMMERBEAR RISING STAR

J Elwin

Golden Retriever

 

acacian robin hood

Encouragement Winner

Acacian Robin Hood

Novice Winner

Kadnook Spirit Ov Fire

Open & Utility Winner & Best in Trial

O Ch Cheycov Hand Made Lace